Friday Aug 9th

 
1:00 PM – Eye Dotting Ceremony – Awakening the Dragon Ship’s Point spectating area
2:00 PM – Fortune City Games open Fortune City Family Activity Zone
2:00 PM – Hot dog tent / Snack Shack opens Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
2:00 PM – Food Vendors open Fortune City Family Activity Zone
2:00 PM – Vancouver Island Brewery Beer Garden opens Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
2:00 PM – Live Band – Linggo Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
4:00 PM – Live Band – Doctors of RnR Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
4:00 PM – Team Registration and Check-in  Information Tent
5:00 PM – Paddlers’ Village Open for Tent Decorating and equipment drop off Paddlers’ Village
6:00 PM – 25th Anniversary party – Free Cupcakes! Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
6:00 PM – Live Band – Ok Charlie Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
8:00 PM – DJ Spencer – Sound Works Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
8:30 PM – Lights of Courage ceremony Light’s of Courage Walkway / Ship’s Point
   

Saturday Aug 10th

 
6:00 AM – Team Registration and Check-in Information Tent
7:00 AM – Denny’s Restaurants Paddler’s Breakfast Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
7:00 AM – Stern/Managers’ Meeting Beer Garden
7:30 AM – Marshalling for first races Marshalling Area
8:00 AM – Dragon Boat Races Start Ship’s Point Spectating area
9:00 AM – Vendors Village opens Ship’s Point Spectating area
9:00 AM – Cultural Act – Fiesta Latina Folklore Dancers Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
10:00 AM – Fortune City Games Open Fortune City Family Activity Zone
10:00 AM – Elements Casino Wheel of Fortune opens Fortune City Family Activity Zone
10:00 AM – Cultural Act – Drum Victoria Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
10:00 AM – Hot dog tent / Snack Shack opens Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
11:00 AM – Food Vendors Open Fortune City Family Activity Zone
11:00 AM – Elements Casino Wheel of Fortune – Free Spins (first 25) Fortune City Family Activity Zone
11:00 AM – Vancouver Island Brewery Beer Garden Opens Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
11:00 AM – Cultural Act – Lion Dancers Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
12:00 PM – Cultural Act – Lekwungen Dancers Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
1:00 PM – Cultural Act – Pearls of the South Pacific Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
2:00 PM – Live Band – Clair Coupland Band Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
4:00 PM – Live Band – Soul Shakers Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
5:00 PM – Elements Casino Wheel of Fortune – Free Spins (first 25) Fortune City Family Activity Zone
5:30 PM – Paddler’s Dinner Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
6:00 PM – Live Band – Hinterland Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
8:00 PM – DJ Kailem Bishop Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
   

Sunday Aug 11th

 
7:00 AM – Denny’s Restaurants Paddler’s Breakfast Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
7:30 AM – Marshalling for first races Marshalling Area
8:00 AM – Dragon Boat Races Start Ship’s Point Spectating area
9:00 AM – Vendors Village opens Ship’s Point Spectating area
9:00 AM – Cultural Act – Island Ukeleles Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
10:00 AM – Fortune City Games Open Fortune City Family Activity Zone
10:00 AM – Elements Casino Wheel of Fortune opens Fortune City Family Activity Zone
10:00 AM – Cultural Act – VFCA Sampaguita Dancers Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
10:00 AM – Hot dog tent / Snack Shack opens Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
11:00 AM – Food Vendors Open Fortune City Family Activity Zone
11:00 AM – Elements Casino Wheel of Fortune – Free Spins (first 25) Fortune City Family Activity Zone
11:00 AM – Vancouver Island Brewery Beer Garden Opens Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
11:00 AM – Cultural Act – Polynesian Dancers Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
12:00 PM – Cultural Act – Tradewinds Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
12:00 PM – Breast Cancer Carnation Ceremony Ship’s Point Spectating area
1:00 PM – Cultural Act – Salsa Moderna Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
2:00 PM – Live Band – Malaprop Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
4:00 PM – Live Band – Younger than Yesterday Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
5:00 PM – Elements Casino Wheel of Fortune – Free Spins (first 25) Fortune City Family Activity Zone
5:00 PM – Awards Presentation Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area
6:00 PM – Live Band – Back Beat Main Stage / Beer Gardens Area